Information about Person

image
Gertsch, Albert
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Bern (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: German
Other languages: Portuguese
Title/Education: Handelsdiplom
Activity of the father: Entrepreneur
Military grade: private
Confession: protestant
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 1891 • Exit FDFA 1898 • Entry FDFA 1.8.1902 • Exit FDFA 31.12.1937
Memoirs:
  • Albert Gertsch: Premier centenaire des relations officielles entre la Suisse et le Brésil, Lausanne 1929. 
  • Personal papers:
  • Archives cantonales vaudoises: Dossier ATS GERTSCH (Albert) GERTSCH (Albert, 1867 - 13.1.1944), 1895-2004 (Dossier) 
  • Personal dossier: E2500#1000/719#155*

    Functions (5 records founds)
    DateFunctionOrganizationComments
    1890-1891PraktikantJura-Simplon-Bahn-GesellschaftVgl. E2500#1000/719#155*.
    1891-1898KanzlerConsulate General of Switzerland in Rio de JaneiroVgl. E2500#1000/719#155*.
    1.8.1902-11.12.1907KanzleisekretärConsulate General of Switzerland in Rio de JaneiroVgl. E2500#1000/719#155*.
    12.12.1907-29.8.1920Consul General and Chargé d'AffairesSchweizerische Botschaft in BrasiliaCf. Die diplomatischen und konsularischen Vertretungen der Schweiz seit 1798, 1997, p. 318.
    30.8.1920-31.12.1937Schweizerischer GesandterSchweizerische Botschaft in BrasiliaCf. Die diplomatischen und konsularischen Vertretungen der Schweiz seit 1798, 1997, p. 318.

    Mentioned in the documents (7 records found)
    DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
    12.7.190943118pdfProposalBrazil (Politics)
    Volume
    Deucher ist der Ansicht, es sei auf der Forderung zu beharren, dass gleichzeitig mit einem Schiedsvertrag ein Niederlassungs- und ein Auslieferungsvertrag unterzeichnet werden soll.


    de
    24.10.191043135pdfProposalSpain (Politics)
    Volume
    Der Bundesrat soll den Generalkonsul in Madrid in den diplomatischen Rang erheben.


    fr
    11.11.191243197pdfLetterInternational situation (until 1914)
    Volume
    Russland, Deutschland, Frankreich und Italien verhandeln über eine Neuaufteilung Europas. Die Schweiz wird zwischen Frankreich, Deutschland und Italien auf geteilt werden.


    de
    20.10.192244871pdfMinutes of the Federal CouncilSwiss citizens from abroad
    Volume
    Les départements concernés ont étudié les projets dans l’outre-mer comme remède au chômage. Un crédit fédéral est accordé en vue d’étudier la mise en œuvre des projets retenus.


    de
    28.3.192444969pdfMinutes of the Federal CouncilSwiss citizens from abroad
    Volume
    Les possibilités d’installation de colons suisses au Brésil. Résultats de l’enquête effectuée par le Ministre de Suisse au Brésil. Nécessité d’accorder des subventions aux émigrés jusqu’à l’attente de...
    de
    198213395Bibliographical referencePolitical issues Mémoire de licence (avec notices biographiques de représentants diplomatiques et consulaires de Suisse et hauts fonctionnaires du DPF)
    de
    199014745Bibliographical referencePolitical issues Altermatt, Claude, Les débuts de la diplomatie professionnelle en Suisse (1848-1914), Fribourg, 1990
    fr