Information about Person

Image
Burgunder, Fritz
Gender: male
Reference country: SwitzerlandCanada
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Bern (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: German
Other languages: French • Italian • English
Title/Education: Berufslehre
Activity of the father: Civil servant
Military grade: lance corporal
EDA/BV: Entry FA 25.10.1940 • Entry FDFA 1.10.1942 • Exit FDFA 30.5.1982
Personal dossier: E2024-02A#1999/137#435*

Functions (14 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
25.10.1940–30.11.1942MitarbeiterEJPD/Bundesamt für Zuwanderung, Integration und AuswanderungDactylograph vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.
1.10.1942–8.5.1945Official in chargeSchweizerische Gesandtschaft in BerlinVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.
29.5.1945–7.4.1947Official in chargeSchweizerisches Konsulat in BregenzVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.
8.4.1947–15.9.1947Official in chargeFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.
15.9.1947–31.12.1950Official in chargeConsulate General of Switzerland in BerlinVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*
1.1.1951–1.7.1951KanzleisekretärConsulate General of Switzerland in BerlinVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.
2.7.1951–14.5.1956KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.
15.5.1956–6.7.1956KanzleiadjunktSchweizerische Botschaft in SofiaTemporär vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.
7.7.1956–22.10.1957KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.
23.10.1957–31.12.1962KanzleiadjunktSwiss Embassy in LondonTit. Vizekonsul vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#435*.

Mentioned in the documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
12.197750958pdfEnd of mission reportCanada (General) Überblick über die Beziehungen der Schweiz zu den Kanadischen Provinzen Ontario, Manitoba und Saskatchewan. Eine Verstärkung der Schweizer Präsenz in Toronto ist im Bankensektor und im...
de