Information about Person

Image
Kurmann, Josef
Additional names: Kurmann, Joseph
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Lucerne (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat • Jurist
Main language: German
Other languages: French • English • Polish • Italian
Title/Education: Dr. iur.
Activity of the father: Teacher • Civil servant
Military grade: sergeant
Confession: catholic
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 29.6.1942 • Exit FDFA 24.12.1956
Personal dossier: E2500#1968/87#717*

Functions (12 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
1932 - 1933StudentBelgien/Katholische Universität LöwenVgl. E2500#1968/87#717*.
1934 - 1938StudentUniversity of FriburgVgl. E2500#1968/87#717*.
7.4.1941 - 31.5.1941MitarbeiterLucerne/GemeindedepartementAmtsschreiber, Vgl. E2500#1968/87#717*.
29.6.1942 - 31.12.1944Trainee lawyerFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1968/87#717*.
1.1.1945 - 31.12.1945JuristFederal Department for Foreign AffairsCf. PVCF No 2264 du 22.12.1944.
1.1.1946 - 10.2.1946Secretary of LegationFederal Department for Foreign AffairsCf. PVCF No 1265 du 22.6.1949
11.2.1946 - 2.1.1949Secretary of LegationSchweizerische Botschaft in WarschauCf. PVCF No 402 du 8.2.1946.
3.1.1949 - 26.2.1951Secretary of LegationEDA/Generalsekretariat/RessourcenCf. PVCF No 1265 du 22.6.1949; Cf. E2500#1968/87#717*.
27.2.1951 - 4.8.1953Secretary of LegationConsulate General of Switzerland in BerlinVgl. E2500#1968/87#717*.
8.10.1953 - 29.2.1956ConsulSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in Hong KongVgl. Hist. Verz. d. diplomat. u. konsular. Vertretungen d. Schweiz seit 1798. 1997, S. 153. (Ernennung 19.6.1953)

Signed documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
1.7.195310329pdfLetterGermany – GDR (Economy) Unklare Lage, da kein Friedensvertrag, darum will DDR-Regime keine zwischenstaatlichen Verträge.
de

Mentioned in the documents (7 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
9.9.194932324pdfMinutesConference of the Ambassadors Textes des exposés de R. Frick sur la situation politico-militaire, de M. Petitpierre sur la Suisse et le Conseil de l'Europe, d'A. Zehnder sur les problèmes actuels de l'OECE et l'attitude adoptée...
fr
9.9.194937718pdfAddress / TalkOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OEEC–OECD) Exposé de A. Zehnder, chef des Affaires politiques, sur les difficultés rencontrées par l’OECE dans l’application du Plan Marshall, notamment suite aux tensions entre la vision américaine et les...
fr
7.9.195032099pdfMinutesConference of the Ambassadors Le dossier comprend des exposés sur les affaires administratives du Département politique, l'opération "orange" et différents sujets de politique internationale, tels que la Guerre de Corée et la...
ml
29.3.19517997pdfLetterGermany – GDR (Politics) Politische Miteilung der Schweizer Delegation betreffend die Aufnahme diplomatischer Beziehungen zwischen der Schweiz und der BRD
de
15.1.19539040pdfMemoGermany – GDR (Politics)
Volume
Etat de la question de la suppression par les autorités de la RDA du bureau à Berlin-Est de la Délégation suisse à Berlin.
Notiz des EPD (Brügger) betreffend die Auflösung der Ostberliner...
fr
10.6.195511558pdfLetterChina (Politics) Troendle ärgert sich über den Vorort, der sich gegen offizielle Verhandlungen mit China wehrt. Troendle plädiert für ein Meistbegünstigungsabkommen, da die Schweiz nicht Schaden nehmen kann, ausser...
de
198213395Bibliographical referencePolitical issues Mémoire de licence (avec notices biographiques de représentants diplomatiques et consulaires de Suisse et hauts fonctionnaires du DPF)
de