Information about Person

image
Ochsenbein, August
Additional names: Ochsenbein, AugusteObsenbein, August Leopold Ulrich
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Solothurn (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: German
Title/Education: Dr. rer. pol.
Military grade: complementary service
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 15.2.1925 • Exit FDFA 31.5.1962
Personal dossier: E2500#1982/120#1583*

Functions (17 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
15.2.1925 - 22.8.1926SecretaryFDFA/State Secretariat/Directorate of Political Affairs/Political Division II/Consular ProtectionProvisorisch, vgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
23.8.1926 - 31.12.1927SecretarySwiss Consulate in ManchesterProvisorisch, vgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
1.1.1928 - 10.11.1929KanzleisekretärSwiss Consulate in ManchesterVgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
11.11.1929 - 31.10.1930KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Konsulat in DanzigVgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
1.11.1930 - 30.6.1932KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Konsulat in BreslauVgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
1.7.1932 - 31.12.1932KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Gesandtschaft in BerlinVgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
1.1.1933 - 31.12.1935KonsularattachéSchweizerische Gesandtschaft in BerlinVgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
1.1.1936 - 31.12.1940VizekonsulSchweizerische Gesandtschaft in BerlinVgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
1.1.1941 - 27.10.1943Secretary of LegationSchweizerische Gesandtschaft in BerlinVgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.
28.10.1943 - 10.3.1946Secretary of LegationFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1982/120#1583*.

Written documents (2 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
2.11.194520pdfMemoQuestions concerning the Recognition of States
Volume
Relations avec l'Autriche. Reconnaissance du gouvernement provisoire. Intérêts suisses en Autriche.
Beziehungen zu Österreich. Anerkennung der provisorischen Regierung. Schweizerische Interessen...
de
18.3.194638519pdfPolitical reportAustria (Politics)
Volume
Bezüglich der Aufnahme von diplomatischen Beziehungen zu Österreich ist aufgrund einer Note des alliierten Kontrollrats eine neue Sachlage eingetreten. Österreich ist sehr an der Vertiefung der...
de

Signed documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
18.3.194638519pdfPolitical reportAustria (Politics)
Volume
Bezüglich der Aufnahme von diplomatischen Beziehungen zu Österreich ist aufgrund einer Note des alliierten Kontrollrats eine neue Sachlage eingetreten. Österreich ist sehr an der Vertiefung der...
de

Mentioned in the documents (8 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
1.12.193646248pdfLetterSpanish Civil War (1936–1939)
Volume
Le Vorort de l’Union suisse du commerce et de l’industrie propose d’envoyer un représentant des intérêts suisses à Burgos, capitale des nationalistes.
de
194125090Information Independent Commission of Experts Switzerland-Second World War (ICE)10.01 - ICE: (Economic) conceptions and projects Info UEK/CIE/ICE ( deutsch français italiano english):

ns
6.194120894Information Independent Commission of Experts Switzerland-Second World War (ICE)10 - ICE: Foreign trade and payments / Economic policy Info UEK/CIE/ICE ( deutsch français italiano english):

ns
23.5.19461715pdfMemoForeign labor
Volume
Engagement de main-d'oeuvre étrangère. Etant donné le refus de la France d'autoriser Allemands du Sud et Autrichiens à venir travailler en Suisse, l'Italie a été sollicitée.
Zuzug ausländischer...
de
5.9.19465500pdfLetterAustria (Politics) Diplomatische Vertretung: Bern unzufrieden über rangniedrige Delegation eines österreichischen politischen Vertreters.
de
19.12.19462646pdfLetterAustria (Politics) Spanien hatte sich erkundigt, wie die Schweiz ihre diplomatischen Beziehungen mit Österreich erneuert habe. Am 26. Februar 1946 hatten die Alliierten Österreich den Austausch politischer Vertreter mit...
de
198213395Bibliographical referencePolitical issues Mémoire de licence (avec notices biographiques de représentants diplomatiques et consulaires de Suisse et hauts fonctionnaires du DPF)
de
199815000Bibliographical referenceSpain (General) 150 años de representación Consular Suiza en Barcelona, Consulado General de Suiza, Barcelona 1998 / 150 anys de representació Consular Suïssa a Barcelona
[Barcelona] : Consulat...
ml