Information about Person

image
Barbey, Eric
Additional names: Barbey-Ador, Eric
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Vaud
Activity: Diplomat • Banker
Main language: French
Other languages: German • English
Title/Education: Dr. sc. pol.
Activity of the father: Engineer
Military grade: lance corporal
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 30.8.1940 • Exit FDFA 3.3.1949
Personal dossier: E2500#1000/719#17*
Relations to other persons:

Barbey, Claude is the cousin of Barbey, Eric

Barbey, Bernard is the cousin of Barbey, Eric


Functions (9 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
*.10.1927 - *.5.1930MitarbeiterBordier & Cie«Volontariat», cf. E2500#1000/719#17*.
*.10.1932 - 1936StudentUniversité de Lausanne
*.2.1937 - *.10.1938MitarbeiterSwiss National Bank«Expert au Bureau de statistique», cf. E2500#1000/719#17*.
*.1.1939 ...MitarbeiterUnion Bank of SwitzerlandCf. E2500#1000/719#17*."toujours employé au service des "relations bancaires"
*.4.1939 - *.8.1939PraktikantMM. Guinness Mahon and CoCf. E2500#1000/719#17*.
30.8.1940 - 12.8.1942MitarbeiterSchweizerische Botschaft in LissabonCf. E2500#1000/719#17*. "Commis de cabinet"
12.8.1942 - 8.3.1945TraineeSwiss Embassy in LondonVgl. E2500#1000/719#17*.
9.3.1945 - 1946Secretary of LegationSwiss Embassy in LondonVgl. E2500#1000/719#17*.
24.10.1946 - 3.3.1949Secretary of LegationSwiss Embassy in Cairo«Premier Secrétaire de Légation et Attaché commercial», cf. E2500#1000/719#17*.

Mentioned in the documents (4 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
19.3.194147205pdfMemoGreat Britain (Others)
Volume
4 à 5 000 Suisses résidaient en Grande-Bretagne au début de la guerre, dont un millier environ sont rentrés au pays en octobre 1939. Un deuxième convoi par mer a été organisé par la Confédération...
fr
3.5.194147219pdfMemoMilitary policy
Volume
Dans un entretien avec le Président de la Confédération, Wetter, le Général Guisan dénonce les excès de la presse et demande l’introduction de la censure préventive.


fr
22.12.19484470pdfLetterIndia (Economy)
Volume
Opinions du Pandit Nehru sur l'Europe, le nationalisme et le communisme en Asie et la décolonisation. Le traité d'amitié, d'établissement et de commerce entre la Suisse et l'Inde. Relations de la...
de
198915986Bibliographical referenceItaly (Politics) -Daniel Bourgeois, William E. Rappard et la politique extérieure suisse à l'époque des fascismes, 1933-1945, pp. 7-82.
- Silvia Kiss, Die Schweiz als Gastgeberland des Völkerbundes in den Jahren...
ml