Information about Person

Image
Bischof, Franz
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Saint Gall (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: German
Other languages: French • English • Hungarian
Title/Education: Maturität
Activity of the father: Diplomat
Military grade: lance corporal
Confession: catholic
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 24.4.1945 • Exit FDFA 11.8.1987
Personal dossier: E2024-02A#1999/137#293*
Relations to other persons:

Bischof, Franz is the child of Bischof, François • Vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.

Workplan


Functions (24 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
15.12.1943 - *.3.1945Official in chargeAssociation suisse des fabricants de confection et de lingerieIn Budapest, vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
24.4.1945 - 14.8.1946Official in chargeSwiss Embassy in AnkaraVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
5.8.1946 - 27.12.1946Official in chargeSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in IstanbulVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
28.12.1946 - 2.2.1947Official in chargeFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
3.2.1947 - 30.9.1949Official in chargeSwiss Embassy in BudapestVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
1.10.1950 - 20.4.1954Official in chargeFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
21.4.1954 - 27.1.1957KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Konsulat in DakarVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
28.1.1957 - 2.3.1957KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
3.3.1957 - 29.3.1957KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Konsulat in StrassburgTemporär, vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.
30.3.1957 - 10.7.1957KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#293*.

Mentioned in the documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
1.5.197852529pdfWorkplanWork plans of the divisions and services of the FPD/FDFA and the FDEA Structure organisationnelle du Département politique fédéral avec ses divisions, sections et services.
fr