Information about Person

Image
Ernst, Fritz
Additional names: Erni, Fritz
Initials: EF
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Zurich (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: German
Other languages: French • English • Italian • Spanish
Title/Education: Handelsdiplom
Activity of the father: Civil servant
Military grade: private
Confession: protestant
Civil status upon entry: married
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 23.7.1945 • Exit FDFA 30.9.1987
Personal dossier: E2024-02A#1999/137#755*; E2024-02A#1999/137#756*
Relations to other persons:

Ernst, Ursula is married to Ernst, Fritz

Workplans


Functions (22 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
*.4.1942 - 4.11.1942MitarbeiterUniversity of ZurichAushilfskanzlist bei der Universität und der Kantonsschulverwaltung in Zürich, vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
3.12.1942 - 30.6.1945MitarbeiterStadt Zürich/EinwohnerkontrolleKanzleigehilfe, vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
23.7.1945 - 31.12.1945MitarbeiterFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
1.1.1946 - 5.9.1949Official in chargeFederal Department for Foreign Affairs1 Jahr Unbezahlter Urlaub ab April 1948, vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
6.9.1949 - 31.12.1954Official in chargeSwiss Embassy in LondonVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
1.1.1955 - 24.4.1955KanzleisekretärSwiss Embassy in LondonVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
25.4.1955 - 2.8.1957KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in Hong KongVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
3.8.1957 - 17.8.1957KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in ManilaTemporär, vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
18.8.1957 - 26.1.1958SecretaryFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.
27.1.1958 - 16.8.1964KanzleiadjunktSchweizerisches Konsulat in Freiburg i.Br.Vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#756*.

Mentioned in the documents (8 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
19.10.195558796pdfLetterAssaults on diplomatic and consular representations Au milieu des émeutes à Hong Kong, le chancelier suisse et son épouse se trouvaient dans un taxi qui a été attaqué et incendié. L'épouse du chancelier est décédée des suites de l'attaque. Le consulat...
fr
21.10.195658902pdfPolitical reportHong Kong (General) Résumé chronologique des émeutes qui ont bouleversé Kowloon pendant cinq jours et qu'on peut qualifer comme l'événement le plus grave de l'après-guerre dans la colonie de Hong Kong. Néanmoins, ces...
fr
18.10.197658120pdfLetterIraq (General) Saddam Hussein wird als der gegenwärtig starke Mann des Irak betrachtet. Er ist der Typ des modernen Parteifunktionärs, seine gegenwärtige Stellung hat er über Jahre hin aufgebaut. Sein Haupteinsatz...
de
[11.1976]58129pdfMemoIraq (Economy) Im Rahmen der jüngsten monatlich abgehaltenen Wirtschaftsgespräche mit Vertretern schweizerischer Firmen im Irak wurde über die Bedeutung des Mittleren Ostens als Wirtschaftsregion, den Irak als...
de
1.2.197852503pdfWorkplanWork plans of the divisions and services of the FPD/FDFA and the FDEA Plan de travail de la Direction du droit international public du Département politique fédéral.
fr
15.7.197952565pdfWorkplanWork plans of the divisions and services of the FPD/FDFA and the FDEA Plan de travail de la Direction du droit international public du Département fédéral des affaires étrangères.
fr
19.12.197960474pdfMinutes of the Federal CouncilPoland (General) Die Kommission für Nationalisierungsentschädigungen hat das Abkommen mit Polen abgerechnet und vollzogen. Der Bundesrat nimmt davon Kenntnis. 

Darin: Antrag des EDA vom 5.12.1979...
de
19.12.197960475pdfMinutes of the Federal CouncilHungary (General) Die Kommission für Nationalisierungsentschädigungen hat das Abkommen mit Ungarn abgerechnet und vollzogen. Der Bundesrat nimmt davon Kenntnis.

Darin: Antrag des EDA vom 3.12.1979...
de