Information about Person

Image
Hedinger, Hans Georg
Additional names: Hedinger, JeanHedinger, Hans
Gender: male
Reference country: SwitzerlandAustralia
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Schaffhausen (Canton)
Activity: Merchant • Diplomat
Main language: German
Other languages: French • English
Title/Education: Berufslehre • Handelsdiplom
Military grade: corporal
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 15.5.1921 • Exit FDFA 30.6.1961
Personal dossier: E2500#1982/120#931*

Functions (6 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
15.5.1921 - 3.4.1925KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in AthenVgl. E2500#1982/120#931*.
18.4.1925 - 28.2.1926KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in WarschauVgl. E2500#1982/120#931*.
2.3.1926 - 17.6.1926KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in MünchenVgl. E2500#1982/120#931*.
23.7.1926 - 31.12.1935KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in SydneyVgl. E2500#1982/120#931*.
1.1.1936 - 16.4.1941ConsulSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in SydneyVgl. E2500#1982/120#931*.
17.4.1941 - 30.6.1961General ConsulSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in SydneyVgl. E2500#1982/120#931*.

Written documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
1.7.195410550pdfLetterSwiss citizens from abroad Der indische Hochkommissär in Australien kritisiert die "White Australia Policy", da diese eine Diskriminierung der Immigration von Indern und Pakistani bedeutet.
de

Signed documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
1.7.195410550pdfLetterSwiss citizens from abroad Der indische Hochkommissär in Australien kritisiert die "White Australia Policy", da diese eine Diskriminierung der Immigration von Indern und Pakistani bedeutet.
de

Received documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
24.11.195611713pdfLetterQuestions about sports Le Comité olympique suisse décide que les Suisses ne participent pas aux Jeux olympiques de Melbourne (Affaire de Hongrie). Il revient sur cette décision, mais il n'y aura pas de délégation suisse aux...
fr

Mentioned in the documents (4 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
31.12.1946235pdfLetterAustralia (Politics) L'UFIAM si esprime sulle possibilità dell'emigrazione svizzera in Australia; invita la diplomazia svizzera ad una certa prudenza, vista la penuria di mano d'opera sul mercato del lavoro elvetico
fr
18.2.1947274pdfLetterAustralia (Politics) L'UFIAMT fornisce ulteriori ragioni per le quali non risulta opportuno incitare l'emigrazione in Australia e quindi nota come si debbano evitare discussioni troppo concrete.
fr
6.9.195712714pdfAddress / TalkPolitical issues
Volume
Analyse de la situation internationale: conséquences des crises de Suez et de Hongrie sur les relations avec l'URSS. Politique suisse par rapport à la construction européenne et la coopération...
fr
198213395Bibliographical referencePolitical issues Mémoire de licence (avec notices biographiques de représentants diplomatiques et consulaires de Suisse et hauts fonctionnaires du DPF)
de