Information about Person

Image
Naville, Gabriel
Additional names: Naville, Eugène Gabriel
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Geneva (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: French
Other languages: English • German
Title/Education: Maturität
Military grade: captain
Civil status upon entry: divorced
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 19.1.1942 • Exit FDFA 31.12.1958
Personal dossier: E2500#1968/87#911*

Functions (14 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
1910 - 1911StudentUniversität GenfVgl. E2500#1968/87#911*.
15.8.1911 - 15.8.1914PraktikantBanque genevoise de dépôts et de crédit, GenèveVgl. E2500#1968/87#911*.
12.11.1918 - 31.10.1919MitarbeiterLombard Odier & CieVgl. E2500#1968/87#911*.
17.12.1919 - 30.9.1920MitarbeiterCredit Suisse GroupVgl. E2500#1968/87#911*.
1.11.1920 - 15.9.1921MitarbeiterLombard Odier & CieRéception, cf. E2500#1968/87#911*.
16.6.1924 - 30.9.1942MitarbeiterSwiss ReIn Zürich und London, vgl. E2500#1968/87#911*.
19.1.1942 - 31.10.1945AdjunktSchweizerische Gesandtschaft in Berlin/Abteilung für SchutzmachtangelegenheitenAdjoint du Chef de la Division, cf. E2500#1968/87#911*.
1.11.1945 - 14.2.1946VizekonsulSchweizerisches Konsulat in Freiburg i.Br.Vgl. E2500#1968/87#911*.
15.2.1946 - 31.1.1948VizekonsulSchweizerisches Konsulat in Baden-BadenNommé par PVCF No 2347 du 17.9.1946; Cf. E2500#1968/87#911*.
15.8.1947 - 31.1.1948VerweserSchweizerisches Konsulat in Baden-BadenVgl. Hist. Verzeichnis der dipl. u. kons. Vertretungen der CH seit 1798, 1997, S. 26.

Signed documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
26.7.19484869pdfLetterGermany (F zone) Auflistung der entschädigten Schweizer Firmen in Westdeutschland.
fr

Mentioned in the documents (3 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
14.5.1945195pdfLetterQuestions concerning the Recognition of States
Volume
Conséquence de la non-reconnaissance du nouveau gouvernement allemand pour la protection des intérêts étrangers en Allemagne par la Suisse.
Folgen der Nichtanerkennung der neuen deutschen...
fr
27.11.19484430pdfLetterGermany 1871–1945 (Gen)
Volume
Le statut qui réglera les relations entre les occupants et les futures autorités de l'Allemagne de l'Ouest, est défavorable aux intérêts des États neutres, dont la Suisse. Le DPF intervient auprès des...
de
200414794Bibliographical referenceForeign interests Dominique Frey, Zwischen 'Briefträger' und 'Vermittler'. Die Schweizer Schutzmachttätigkeit für Grossbritannien und Deutschland im Zweiten Weltkrieg, Lizentiatarbeit eingereicht bei...
de