Information about Person

Image
Elmiger, François Xavier
Additional names: Elminger, François
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Lucerne (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: German
Other languages: French • English • Spanish
Activity of the father: Entrepreneur
Military grade: complementary service
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 21.5.1940 • Exit FDFA 31.3.1954
Personal dossier: E2500#1968/87#359*

Functions (10 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
*.11.1927 - 21.3.1929SecretarySuchardIn Lörrach, vgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
21.5.1940 - 31.12.1945Official in chargeSchweizerisches Konsulat in LimaVgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
1.1.1946 - 2.5.1947KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in LimaAb dem 1.1.1947 zusätzlich Tit. Vizekonsul, vgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
3.5.1947 - 26.1.1948KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
27.1.1948 - 10.4.1949KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in StuttgartVgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
1.3.1948 - 10.4.1949Administrator a.i.Schweizerisches Generalkonsulat in StuttgartVgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
11.4.1949 - 12.4.1952Administrator a.i.Swiss Consulate in JerusalemVgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
11.4.1949 - 11.4.1952KanzleisekretärSwiss Consulate in JerusalemZusätzlich Tit. Vizekonsul, vgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
12.4.1952 - 26.10.1952KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsZusätzlich Tit. Vizekonsul, vgl. E2500#1968/87#359*.
27.10.1952 - 31.3.1954KanzleisekretärDelegation of Switzerland to the OECDMit Tit. Vizekonsul, vlg. E2500#1968/87#359*.

Mentioned in the documents (2 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
2.3.19485925pdfMinutes of the Federal CouncilGermany (USA zone) Le Conseil fédéral décide: La démission de M. Ernest Suter, consul honoraire de Suisse à Stuttgart (29.2.1948). En attendant que le successeur définitif de M. Suter soit désigné, la direction du poste...
fr
28.12.19518480pdfLetterLebanon (Politics) Aufhebung des schweiz. Konsulates in Jerusalem unter Berücksichtigung der schweizerischen Interessen in Jordanien:
Kappeler schlägt vor, für die Wahrung der schweizerischen Interessen in arabisch...
de