Information about Person

Image
Egli, Henri
Additional names: Egli, Henri Ernst
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Zurich (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: German
Other languages: French • Italian • Spanish
Title/Education: Handelsdiplom
Military grade: complementary service
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 1.7.1922 • Exit FDFA 31.12.1966
Personal dossier: E2500#1982/120#555*

Functions (17 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
15.6.1920 - 3.7.1922MitarbeiterSwiss Bank CorporationIn Nyon, vgl. E2500#1982/120#555*.
12.7.1922 - 31.12.1925chancery clerkSwiss Consulate in VeniceProvisorisch, vgl. E2500#1982/120#555*.
1.1.1926 - 27.3.1927chancery clerkSchweizerisches Honorarkonsulat in MülhausenProvisorisch bis 31.12.1926, nachher Wahl zum Kanzlisten, vgl. E2500#1982/120#555*.
28.3.1927 - 2.4.1927chancery clerkFederal Department for Foreign AffairsStage, cf. E2500#1982/120#555*
23.4.1927 - 31.10.1933chancery clerkSwiss Consulate in ValdiviaGleichzeitig Kanzler, Beförderung zum Hauptkanzlisten am 1.1.1930, vgl. E2500#1982/120#555*
1.11.1933 - 31.12.1934chancery clerkSwiss Consulate in Santiago de ChileHauptkanzlist und Kanzler, vgl. E2500#1982/120#555*.
1.1.1935 - 3.10.1945KanzleisekretärSwiss Consulate in Santiago de ChileVgl. E2500#1982/120#555*.
1943 - 1944Administrator a.i.Swiss Consulate in ValparaisoVgl. E2500#1982/120#555*.
4.10.1945 - 17.8.1946KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in CaracasProvisorisch, vgl. E2500#1982/120#555*.
18.8.1946 - 26.8.1946KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1982/120#555*.

Signed documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
23.5.195611479pdfMemoItaly (Economy)
Volume
Conpte-rendu d'un entretien avec un conseiller de l'Ambassade d'Italie à Berne. Il est question de la ratification d'un prêt de 200 millions de francs accordé par les CFF aux Chemins de fer italiens....
fr

Mentioned in the documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
6.1.196631501pdfLetterForeign interests Instructions concernant le mandat de représentation des intérêts britanniques que la Suisse a pris en charge après la rupture des relations diplomatiques entre la Grande-Bretagne et l'Algérie.
fr