Information about Person

Image
Stauffer, André
Additional names: Stauffer, André Edouard
Initials: STE
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Bern (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: French
Other languages: German
Military grade: quartermaster sergeant
Civil status upon entry: married
EDA/BV: Entry FA 4.4.1941 • Entry FDFA 1.3.1944 • Exit FDFA 31.12.1980
Personal dossier: E2024-02A#1999/137#2283* • E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*

Functions (17 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
4.4.1941–1.3.1944MitarbeiterEMD/Gruppe für Generalstabsdienste/OberkriegskommissariatReviseur cf. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
1.3.1944–27.6.1945MitarbeiterFederal Department for Foreign AffairsAushilfe vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
28.6.1945–9.6.1950Official in chargeSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in BordeauxVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
10.6.1950–31.12.1950Official in chargeSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in HamburgVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
1.1.1951–31.12.1953KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in HamburgVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
1.1.1954–23.12.1954KanzleiadjunktSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in HamburgVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
24.12.1954–17.3.1958KanzleiadjunktSwiss Embassy in WashingtonVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
18.3.1958–31.12.1960KanzleiadjunktSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in TorontoAb 22.8.1960 Tit. Vizekonsul vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
1.1.1961–30.9.1962VizekonsulSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in TorontoVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.
1.10.1962–27.5.1966VizekonsulSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in Sao PauloVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#2284*.

Written documents (2 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
17.1.197337671pdfReportForeign interests Rapport sur l'activité du Service des Intérêts Iraniens de l'Ambassade de Suisse à Bagdad pour la période du 26.9.1972 au 24.1.1973.
fr
4.9.197340043pdfMemoGood offices Résumé des conditions visant à permettre la signature de l'accord pour résoudre les problèmes humanitaires découlant du conflit indo-pakistanais. Aperçu des réactions des différents acteurs ainsi que...
fr

Signed documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
17.1.197337671pdfReportForeign interests Rapport sur l'activité du Service des Intérêts Iraniens de l'Ambassade de Suisse à Bagdad pour la période du 26.9.1972 au 24.1.1973.
fr

Mentioned in the documents (4 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
14.4.197035916pdfEnd of mission reportArgentina (Politics) Die Schweiz geniesst in Argentinien ein vorzügliches Image und die Beziehungen sind im Allgemeinen sehr gut. Politisch bestehen keine, wirtschaftlich nur geringfügige Probleme. Gewisse Schwierigkeiten...
de
19.4.197337672pdfReportForeign interests Bericht über die Tätigkeiten des Dienstes für Iranische Interessen der Schweizer Botschaft in Bagdad vom 16.1.1973 bis zum 25.4.1973.
de
4.2.197548081pdfLetterYemen, People's Democratic Republic (Aden) (1961-1990) (Politics) Südjemen sieht in der Reduktion des schweizerischen Mitgliedschaftsbeitrags an die UNESCO infolge des Israel-Beschlusses einen Widerspruch zur Neutralitätspolitik. Allerdings wurde der Beschluss vom...
de
29.9.197539223pdfCircularOrganizational issues of the FPD/FDFA La publication des conclusions du groupe de travail «Florian» a suscité des réactions positives dans la presse. Quelques extraits.
ml