Information about Person

Image
Dick, Walter
Additional names: Dick-Eichenberger, Walter
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Bern (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: German
Other languages: French • English • Romanian
Title/Education: Berufslehre • Handelsdiplom
Military grade: complementary service
Civil status upon entry: married
EDA/BV: Entry FA 15.12.1941 • Entry FDFA 1.5.1947 • Exit FDFA 13.8.1973
Personal dossier: E2500#1990/6#543*

Functions (16 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
3.4.1923 - 31.7.1929MitarbeiterMerkur AGLehrzeit, danach Buchhaltung, vgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
*.8.1929 - *.4.1937MitarbeiterUnion Trading Company LtdIn Basel und Nigeria, vgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
15.12.1941 - 30.4.1947MitarbeiterSchweizerische Botschaft in BukarestAbteilung für Fremde Interessen, vgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
1.5.1947 - 25.12.1950KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in BukarestVgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
26.12.1950 - 29.7.1951KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
30.7.1951 - 3.9.1951KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Konsulat in LuxemburgVgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
4.9.1951 - 23.9.1951KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsRétribué sur Berne (remplacement temporaire) vgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
24.9.1951 - 7.11.1951KanzleisekretärSwiss Consulate in AnnecyVgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
8.11.1951 - 3.8.1952KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsRétribué sur Berne (remplacement temporaire) vgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.
4.8.1952 - 22.8.1952KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Konsulat in DijonTemporär vgl. E2500#1990/6#543*.

Mentioned in the documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
31.5.196318825pdfMinutesSwiss citizens from abroad La situation des Suisses à l'étranger, en particulier des chercheurs et scientifiques suisses aux Etats-Unis. Commentaires sur les moyens à disposition pour la sauvegarde des intérêts de la "cinquième...
fr