Information about Person

Image
Berberat, Raymond
Additional names: Berberat, Raymond Maurice
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Bern (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: German
Other languages: French • Italian • English
Title/Education: Handelsdiplom
Activity of the father: Civil servant
Military grade: private
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 1.6.1946 • Exit FDFA 31.7.1988
Personal dossier: E2024-02A#1999/137#251*; E2024-02A#1999/137#252*

Functions (17 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
1.9.1943 ...MitarbeiterBerner TagblattVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
1.6.1946 - 15.12.1946Official in chargeFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
16.12.1946 - 2.4.1950Official in chargeSwiss Consulate in AnnecyVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
3.4.1950 - 20.8.1950Official in chargeFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
21.8.1950 - 17.12.1952Official in chargeSchweizerische Botschaft in SofiaVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
18.12.1952 - 16.1.1954Official in chargeSchweizerische Botschaft in Teheran/Dienst für Fremde InteressenVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
27.1.1954 - 2.5.1956KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
3.5.1956 - 31.12.1959KanzleisekretärSwiss Embassy in LondonVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
1.1.1960 - 4.1.1962KanzleiadjunktSwiss Embassy in LondonVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.
5.1.1962 - 5.1.1967KanzleiadjunktSchweizerisches Honorarkonsulat in MelbourneVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#252*.

Mentioned in the documents (7 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
20.11.19517422pdfLetterBulgaria (Politics) Frage der Reduzierung der schweiz. Gesandtschaft in Sofia
fr
2.5.197235646pdfMinutesCanada (General) An der Konsularkonferenz werden verschiedene Punkte besprochen: die Beziehungen zwischen der Schweiz und Kanada, die Doppelbesteuerung, Auslandschweizerfragen (u. a. die Krankenversicherung),...
de
31.1.197340156pdfEnd of mission reportPakistan (General) Als Wirtschaftszentrum Pakistans ist Karachi der Hauptsitz nahezu sämtlicher schweizerischer Handelsvertretungen, auch sind dort wichtige TZ-Projekte angesiedelt. Daher und aufgrund des...
de
26.5.197540020pdfMemoMozambique (General) En dépit de quelques critiques à l'encontre de l'attitude suisse, le Frelimo semble prêt à nouer des relations avec tous les Etats qui le désirent. Il n'est cependant pas facile d'entrer en contact...
fr
27.8.1985–30.8.198554396pdfMinutesConference of the Ambassadors Le procès-verbal de la Conférence des ambassadeurs donne un aperçu des activités et des problèmes de la politique extérieure de la Suisse en 1985. Les thèmes suivants sont abordés: l'adhésion de la...
ml
26.8.1986–28.8.198654400pdfReportConference of the Ambassadors Le procès-verbal de la Conférence des ambassadeurs donne un aperçu des activités et des problèmes de la politique extérieure de la Suisse en 1986. Les thèmes suivants sont abordés: l'image et la...
ml
199815000Bibliographical referenceSpain (General) 150 años de representación Consular Suiza en Barcelona, Consulado General de Suiza, Barcelona 1998 / 150 anys de representació Consular Suïssa a Barcelona
[Barcelona] : Consulat...
ml