Information about Person

Image
Petitmermet, André
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Vaud
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: French
Other languages: German • English • Greek
Title/Education: Chemie
Military grade: first lieutnant
Confession: protestant
Civil status upon entry: married
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 18.3.1925 • Exit FDFA 31.12.1955
Personal dossier: E2500#1968/87#977*
Relations to other persons:

Petitmermet, Georges is the child of Petitmermet, André • cf. E 2500/1000/79, vol. 39.


Functions (6 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
18.3.1925 - 31.3.1925PraktikantFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1968/87#977*.
1.4.1925 - 31.12.1934KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in AthenVgl. E2500#1968/87#977*.
1.1.1935 - 30.9.1939VizekonsulSchweizerische Botschaft in AthenVgl. E2500#1968/87#977*.
1.10.1939 - 17.6.1940VizekonsulSwiss Consulate in TunisVgl. E2500#1968/87#977*.
18.6.1940 - 21.5.1948ConsulSwiss Consulate in TunisVgl. Hist. Verz. d. diplomat. u. konsular. Vertretungen d. Schweiz seit 1798. 1997, S. 387.
22.5.1948 - 31.12.1955ConsulConsulate General of Switzerland in MarseilleVgl. Hist. Verzeichnis der dipl.und kons. Vertretungen der Schweiz seit 1798, 1997, S. 230.cf. PVCF N° 1842 du 9.11.1954 (non-réélection et recours)

Mentioned in the documents (5 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
11.6.194347559pdfMinutes of the Federal CouncilFrance (Others)
Volume
Le Conseil fédéral approuve la proposition de Pilet-Golaz d’envoyer à Alger un fonctionnaire du DPF, chargé de la protection des intérêts étrangers en Afrique du Nord, mais aussi de la question des...
fr
27.2.194849079pdfMinutes of negotiations of the Federal CouncilOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OEEC–OECD) Gegenstand der Sitzung ist die Absicht der USA, ausländische Guthaben auf Schweizer Banken für den Marshallplan zu verwenden. Mit Blick auf das Washingtoner Abkommen sollte die Schweiz keinesfalls...
de
30.6.19482704pdfReportForeign interests Rapport final de l'office de liquidation des intérêts étrangers du Département politique
fr
10.1.196015570pdfReportCameroon's (the) (Politics) Histoire du Cameroun, cérémonies d'indépendances au Cameroun et impressions personnelles.
fr
200518578Bibliographical referenceItaly (Politics) Monographie sur le rôle de la Suisse comme puissance protectrice de l'Italie dans les années 1940 (basée notamment sur la consultation des fonds de la Division des intérêts étrangers du Département...
fr