Information about Person

Image
Girod, Rémy
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: French
Title/Education: Handelsdiplom
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 9.3.1942 • Exit FDFA 31.3.1978
Personal dossier: E2500#1990/6#852*

Functions (12 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
9.3.1942 - 16.7.1948Official in chargeSwiss Embassy in CairoVgl. Swissdiplo.
17.7.1948 - 30.10.1948Official in chargeFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. Swissdiplo.
31.10.1948 - 31.12.1948Official in chargeSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in TorontoVgl. Swissdiplo.
1.1.1949 - 3.5.1951KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in TorontoVgl. Swissdiplo.
4.5.1951 - 8.8.1951KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in OttawaVgl. Swissdiplo.
9.8.1951 - 4.10.1954KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in TorontoVgl. Swissdiplo.
12.12.1954 - 13.11.1957KanzleiadjunktSwiss Embassy in MoscowVgl. Swissdiplo.
14.11.1957 - 31.12.1958SecretaryFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. Swissdiplo.
1.1.1959 - 10.1.1960AbteilungsleiterFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. Swissdiplo.
11.1.1960 - 31.12.1962VizekonsulSwiss Embassy in WashingtonVgl. Swissdiplo.