Information about Person

Image
Hofer, Eduard
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Bern (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: German
Other languages: French • English • Spanish
Title/Education: Handelsdiplom
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 12.12.1926 • Exit FDFA 31.12.1970
Personal dossier: E2500#1990/6#1048*

Functions (21 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
1921 - 1924PraktikantBerner HandelsbankVgl. E2500#1990/6#1048*.
1924 - 1926MitarbeiterBerner HandelsbankVgl. E2500#1990/6#1048*.
1925 - 1926MitarbeiterBerner HandelsbankIn Spiez, vgl. E2500#1990/6#1048*.
12.12.1926 - 9.1.1927MitarbeiterFederal Department for Foreign AffairsEinführung ins EPD, vgl. E2500#1990/6#1048*.
10.1.1927 - 30.3.1928chancery clerkSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in MailandVgl. E2500#1990/6#1048*.
31.3.1928 - 6.6.1928chancery clerkConsulate General of Switzerland in MontrealVgl. E2500#1990/6#1048*.
7.6.1928 - 30.6.1929VerweserSwiss Consulate in WinnipegVgl. Hist. Verz. d. diplomat. u. konsular. Vertretungen d. Schweiz seit 1798. 1997, S. 408.
7.6.1928 - 31.12.1937chancery clerkSwiss Consulate in WinnipegVgl. E2500#1990/6#1048*.
1.6.1934 - 30.11.1938VerweserSwiss Consulate in WinnipegVgl. Hist. Verz. d. diplomat. u. konsular. Vertretungen d. Schweiz seit 1798. 1997, S. 408.
1.1.1938 - 3.1.1939KanzleisekretärSwiss Consulate in WinnipegVgl. E2500#1990/6#1048*.

Received documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
15.10.196431283pdfReportItaly (General) Exposé des relations économiques à destination de la presse italienne, qui pourrait publier des articles en faveur de la Suisse et propager dans le public quelques faits généralement méconnus.
fr