Information about Person

Image
Charles, Henri
Initials: ZG
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Vaud
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: French
Other languages: German • Italian • English
Activity of the father: Architect
Military grade: corporal
Civil status upon entry: married
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 30.10.1916 • Exit FDFA 31.12.1956
Personal dossier: E2500#1968/87#258*.

Functions (9 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
1912 - 1914StudentEcole des Beaux-Arts ParisVgl. E2500#1968/87#258*.
25.4.1921 - 22.1.1922EmployeeSwiss representation in BelgiumAuxiliaire
Vgl. E2500#1968/87#258*.
22.1.1922 - 31.10.1930KanzleisekretärSwiss representation in BelgiumVgl. E2500#1968/87#258*.
1.11.1930 - 31.12.1931KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1968/87#258*.
1.1.1934 - 15.7.1937VizekonsulFederal Department for Foreign AffairsCf. PVCF N° 791 du 3.5.1955 et N° 1235 du 12.7.1955 (non-reélection et recours);
Vgl. E2500#1968/87#258*.
16.7.1937 - 31.12.1942ConsulFederal Department for Foreign AffairsCf. PVCF N° 791 du 3.5.1955 et N° 1235 du 12.7.1955 (non-reélection et recours);
Vgl. E2500#1968/87#258*.
1.1.1943 - 7.5.1946General ConsulFederal Department for Foreign AffairsCf. PVCF N° 791 du 3.5.1955 et N° 1235 du 12.7.1955 (non-reélection et recours);
Vgl. E2500#1968/87#258*.
1943 - 1946ChefFDFA/State Secretariat/Directorate of Political Affairs/Political Division II/Consular ProtectionInfo UEK/CIE
dodis.ch/14074, p. 15 (p. 29 du pdf).
8.5.1946 - 7.1.1956General ConsulSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in LyonCf. PVCF N° 791 du 3.5.1955 et N° 1235 du 12.7.1955 (non-reélection et recours).
Vgl. Hist. Verzeichnis der dipl.und kons. Vertretungen der Schweiz seit 1798, 1997, S. 215.

Written documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
26.10.194553383pdfMemoGender issues Le DPF reçoit de plus en plus de candidatures de jeunes femmes, titulaires d’un diplôme universitaire, pour des postes d'attachées d'Ambassade. Cela pose la question de savoir si le Départment...
fr

Received documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
3.11.19548717pdfLetterFrance (Economy) La Suisse n'a pas obtenu satisfaction auprès de la France quant à une meilleure indemnisation des propriétaires d'actions de mines, de banques et d'assurances. Le dernier recours possible est la Cour...
fr

Mentioned in the documents (2 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
198213395Bibliographical referencePolitical issues Mémoire de licence (avec notices biographiques de représentants diplomatiques et consulaires de Suisse et hauts fonctionnaires du DPF)
de
198414853Bibliographical referenceEconomic relations Schneeberger, Ernst, Wirtschaftskrieg und 'anderes', als Diplomat erlebt in Bern und Washington D.C. 1940-1948, Wädenswil : Stutz, 1984, 270 S.
de