Information about Person

image
Tobler, Verner
Additional names: Tobler, Werner
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: German
Other languages: French • English
Title/Education: Maturität
Military grade: complementary service
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 28.1.1929 • Exit FDFA 31.10.1965
Personal dossier: E2500#1982/120#2150*

Functions (22 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
15.4.1918 - 31.8.1918MitarbeiterSwiss Consulate in StockholmKorrespondenz, vgl. E2500#1982/120#2150*.
28.1.1929 - 28.2.1929TraineeFederal Department for Foreign AffairsEinführung in den konsularischen Dienst, vgl. E2500#1982/120#2150*.
1.3.1929 - 20.6.1929chancery clerkSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in LyonProvisorischer Kanzlist, vgl. E2500#1982/120#2150*.
21.6.1929 - 30.4.1930chancery clerkSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in PhiladelphiaProvisorischer Kanzlist, vgl. E2500#1982/120#2150*.
1.5.1930 - 15.9.1930chancery clerkSchweizer Honorar-Konsulat in ClevelandProvisorischer Kanzlist, vgl. E2500#1982/120#2150*.
16.9.1930 - 31.7.1931chancery clerkSchweizerisches Konsulat in PortlandProvisorischer Kanzlist, vgl. E2500#1982/120#2150*.
1.8.1931 - 31.1.1943VerweserSwiss Consulate in SeattleCf. Historisches Verzeichnis der diplomatischen und konsularischen Vertretungen der Schweiz seit 1798, 1997, p. 348.
1.8.1931 - 31.12.1931chancery clerkSwiss Consulate in SeattleProvisorischer Kanzlist, vgl. E2500#1982/120#2150*.
1.1.1932 - 31.12.1943KanzleisekretärSwiss Consulate in SeattleVgl. E2500#1982/120#2150*.
1.2.1943 - 30.6.1945KanzleisekretärSwiss Embassy in WashingtonDivision Intérêts étrangers, cf. E2500#1982/120#2150*.