Information about Person

image
Bertrand, Jean-Pierre
Additional names: Bertrand, Jean-Pierre Adrien
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Wallis
Activity: Diplomat • Civil servant
Main language: French
Other languages: German • English • Italian
Title/Education: Verkehrsschule
Activity of the father: Teacher
Military grade: quartermaster sergeant
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FA 1.5.1932 • Entry FDFA 1.2.1940 • Exit FDFA 30.6.1941 • Entry FDFA 1.2.1946 • Exit FDFA 27.6.1970
Personal dossier: E2500#1990/6#214*

Functions (13 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
1.5.1932–31.1.1940MitarbeiterPTT/GeneraldirektionVgl. E2500#1990/6#214*
1.2.1940 - 30.6.1941Official in chargeSwiss Embassy in ParisVgl. E2500#1990/6#214*.
1.7.1941–31.1.1946MitarbeiterPTT/GeneraldirektionVgl. E2500#1990/6#214*
1.2.1946 - 11.3.1946Official in chargeFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1990/6#214*.
12.3.1946 - 31.12.1946Official in chargeSchweizer Honorarkonsulat in Ho Chi Minh CityVgl. E2500#1990/6#214*.
1.1.1947 - 26.8.1952KanzleisekretärSchweizer Honorarkonsulat in Ho Chi Minh CityVgl. E2500#1990/6#214*.
27.8.1952 - 11.1.1956KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2500#1990/6#214*.
12.1.1956 - 29.9.1958KanzleiadjunktSchweizerische Botschaft in SofiaKanzleivorsteher, vgl. E2500#1990/6#214*.
30.9.1958 - 31.12.1959KanzleiadjunktSwiss Embassy in CairoAn der Abteilung für fremde Interessen, vgl. E2500#1990/6#214*.
1.1.1960 - 17.7.1963VizekonsulSwiss Embassy in CairoAn der Abteilung für fremde Interessen, vgl. E2500#1990/6#214*.