Information about Person

Image
Chaney, Louis
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Fribourg (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat
Main language: French
Other languages: German • Spanish
Title/Education: Lehrerseminar
Activity of the father: Farmer
Military grade: quartermaster sergeant
Confession: catholic
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FA 23.3.1943 • Entry FDFA 1.8.1944 • Exit FDFA 28.2.1983
Personal dossier: E2024-02A#1999/137#523*

Functions (20 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
23.3.1943 - 31.7.1944MitarbeiterEMD/Gruppe für Generalstabsdienste/OberkriegskommissariatVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.
1.8.1944 - 31.10.1945MitarbeiterFederal Department for Foreign AffairsAls Aushilfe, vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*
1.11.1945 - 17.1.1946Official in chargeSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in BarcelonaVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.
18.1.1946 - 26.7.1947Official in chargeSchweizerische Botschaft in MadridVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.
27.7.1947 - 31.12.1949Official in chargeSchweizerische Botschaft in QuitoVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.
1.1.1950 - 9.7.1952KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in QuitoVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.
2.8.1952 - 7.11.1952KanzleisekretärFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.
28.11.1952 - 31.12.1953KanzleisekretärSchweizer Honorarkonsulat in Ho Chi Minh CityVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.
1.1.1954 - 12.8.1958KanzleiadjunktSchweizer Honorarkonsulat in Ho Chi Minh CityAm 23.10.1957 zusätzlich zum Tit. Vizekonsul ernannt, vgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.
13.8.1958 - 19.1.1961SecretaryFederal Department for Foreign AffairsVgl. E2024-02A#1999/137#523*.

Mentioned in the documents (4 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
1.4.195815232pdfMinutes of the Federal CouncilVietnam (Politics) Le département politique considère Saïgon comme un poste d'observation important d'où il est possible d'apprécier l'évolution politique dans les anciens Etats associés d'Indochine. En outre, le centre...
fr
7.6.196630987pdfReportCuba (Politics) Rapport sur le mandat de représentation des intérêts des Etats-Unis à Cuba, l'émigration cubaine, le rapatriement des Américains au cours du pont aérien de Varadero ainsi que le paiement du loyer de...
fr
26.11.196934109pdfLetterAfrica (General) Die Konferenz zur Zusammenarbeit zwischen internationalen Gesellschaften und Entwicklungsländern in Afrika brachte zum Ausdruck, dass trotz des Potentials das Afrika besitzt, jede Gesellschaft...
de
22.8.197540320pdfReportBolivia (General) Orientierung über die Koordination und Vernetzung der Viehzuchtprojekte in Bolivien. Schweizer Unterstützung ist zudem für die Reorganisation der Banco Agricola, in der Lebensmittelkontrolle, in der...
de