Information about Person

image
Luns, Joseph Marie Antoine Hubert
Additional names: Luns, Joseph
Gender: male
Reference country: Netherlands (the)
Activity: Politician • Diplomat

Functions (14 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
1939 - 1941AttachéNetherlands/Embassy in Bern
1949 ...MemberUN/General AssemblyEncore en fonction en 1952
1952 - 1956Minister of Foreign AffairsNetherlands/Ministry of Foreign Affairs"He joined the Dutch Foreign Ministry as a junior attaché in 1938 and served for short periods in Berne and Lisbon, until the German army overran his country. At that time he was assigned to The Netherlands government in exile in London, remaining at The Netherlands Embassy in London until 1949. In that year he was sent to New York as part of the Dutch delegation to the United Nations." Vgl. http://www.rnw.nl/hotspots/html/lunsobit.html [14.1.2003]

Joint Ministry
Three years later, while he was still in the United States, delicate coalition negotiations in The Hague to form a new cabinet had an unusual outcome: the appointment of two Foreign Ministers. One of them was Dr Luns. Asked why a nation as small as The Netherlands needed two foreign ministers, Dr Luns, with characteristic wit, replied: "As a small country we have a tremendous amount of outside world to cope with".

"But Dr Luns never seemed to have any trouble coping on his own; after a new cabinet was formed in 1956 he was sole foreign minister until 1971, when he took up his NATO post."
13.10.1956 - 12.12.1958Minister of Foreign AffairsNetherlands/Ministry of Foreign AffairsVgl. Regenten und Regierungen der Welt (Minister-Ploetz), Bd. 4, 1964, S. 403.
22.12.1958 - 12.3.1959Minister of Foreign AffairsNetherlands/Ministry of Foreign AffairsVgl. Regenten und Regierungen der Welt (Minister-Ploetz), Bd. 4, 1964, S. 404.
19.5.1959 - 15.5.1963Minister of Foreign AffairsNetherlands/Ministry of Foreign AffairsVgl. Regenten und Regierungen der Welt (Minister-Ploetz), Bd. 4, 1964, S. 404.
7.1960–12.1960ChairmanEU/Council of MinistersNiederlande/Pays-Bas/Paesi Bassi
7.1963–12.1963ChairmanEU/Council of MinistersNiederlande/Pays-Bas/Paesi Bassi
24.7.1963 ...Minister of Foreign AffairsNetherlands/Ministry of Foreign AffairsVgl. Regenten und Regierungen der Welt (Minister-Ploetz), Bd. 4, 1964, S. 405.
27.4.1965 - 14.10.1966Minister of Foreign AffairsNetherlands/Ministry of Foreign AffairsVgl. Regenten und Regierungen der Welt (Minister-Ploetz), Bd. 5, 1972, S. 133.

Received documents (2 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
15.5.196833005pdfLetterEuropean Free Trade Association (EFTA) Interim arrangements between the EFTA and EEC could provide a valuable short-term alternative in the process of European integration.
en
12.11.196933038pdfLetterScience and education
Volume
Présentation de la politique du Conseil fédéral en matière de coopération européenne dans le domaine de la recherche scientifique et technique.
fr

Mentioned in the documents (52 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
18.2.19528732pdfReportUNO – General Bericht Zehnder zu seinen Kontakten anlässlich der 6. Generalversammlung der UNO in Paris.
fr
25.3.19549435pdfReportGeneva's international role
Volume
Rapport d'un entretien de Torrenté avec le Sous-secrétaire d'Etat adjoint au Foreign Office, Denis Allen, portant sur l'organisation de la Conférence asiatique de Genève et les différents problèmes...
fr
12.5.19549521pdfMemoAsia Luns lässt Petitpierre an seinen Einschätzungen der Verhandlungsteilnehmer an der Genfer Indochina-Konferenz teilhaben: Die chinesische und russische Delegation seien undurchsichtig, die Amerikaner...
fr
19.1.195511653pdfMemorandum (aide-mémoire)Netherlands (the) (Politics) Le Gouvernement suisse expose son point de vue concernant la question de l'or enlevé de Hollande pendant la Deuxième Guerre mondial.
fr
20.5.195711292pdfProposalOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OEEC–OECD) An den Bundesrat. Verhältnis OECE/Europarat; Antwort auf das holländische Aide-mémoire vom 3.5.1957
de
16.11.195815205pdfLetterExport of munition
Volume
Critiques du Gouvernement néerlandais aux livraisons de matériel de guerre suisse à l'Indonésie, ancienne colonie néerlandaise. - Die niederländische Regierung kritisiert die Lieferung von...
fr
28.11.195814901pdfLetterVatican (the) (Holy See) (Politics) Les rapports entre la Suisse et le Vatican. Couronnement du Pape Jean XXIII.
fr
19.3.195915413pdfLetterNetherlands (the) (Economy) Die holländische Regierung warnt jene Unternehmen, die mit Produkten, aus ehemals holländischen Unternehmen in Indonesien, handeln. Die Nationalisierung der Unternehmen in Indonesien ist für die...
de
17.7.195910989pdfMemoNetherlands (the) (Politics) Conversation entre les deux ministres des affaires étrangères (hollandais et suisse) concernant la petite zone de libre-échange en Europe, la Communauté économique européenne et l’OTAN.
fr
29.1.196015949pdfMinutes of the Federal CouncilEconomic relations Aperçu du développement de la politique commerciale des pays occidentaux et évaluation de la CEE, de l'AELE et de la Suisse sur la question.
fr