Information about Person

Image
Marquis, Ernest
Gender: male
Reference country: Switzerland
Nationality: Switzerland
Canton of origin: Bern (Canton)
Activity: Diplomat • Merchant
Main language: French
Other languages: German • Spanish
Title/Education: Handelsdiplom
Military grade: private
Civil status upon entry: single
EDA/BV: Entry FDFA 27.2.1934 • Exit FDFA 28.2.1971
Personal dossier: E2500#1990/6#1486*

Functions (30 records founds)
DateFunctionOrganizationComments
1928 - 1929StudentUniversity of BernVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
1929 - 1930StudentÖsterreich/Universität WienVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
1930 - 1931StudentUniversity of FriburgVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
27.2.1934 - 14.6.1940chancery clerkSchweizerisches Konsulat in LimaVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
15.6.1940 - 31.12.1944Official in chargeSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in La PazVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
1.1.1945 - 16.10.1946KanzleisekretärSchweizerisches Generalkonsulat in La PazVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
17.10.1946 - 21.10.1947KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in Buenos AiresVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
22.10.1947 - 4.8.1948KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in LimaVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
5.8.1948 - 27.10.1948KanzleisekretärSchweizerische Botschaft in Santiago de ChileVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.
28.10.1948 - 30.11.1953KanzleisekretärSwiss Consulate in ValparaisoVgl. E2500#1990/6#1486*.

Mentioned in the documents (1 records found)
DateNrTypeSubjectSummaryL
*.5.197035946pdfMemoCentral America (General) Pour diverses raisons, l'Ambassadeur de Suisse au Guatemala propose une répartition de l'arrondissement diplomatique actuel en deux groupes, Guatemala-Honduras-El Salvador et Nicaragua-Costa...
fr